Join one of the many 4-H clubs in Hancock County!

If you have a child 8 years old and in the 3rd grade who is interested in joining a 4-H club, here is a listing of Hancock County clubs and the name of their organizational advisor. Call the 4-H office at 419-422-3851 for the advisor's contact information. The * indicates clubs that offer a Cloverbud Program.

County-wide Leadership Resource of Hancock County 4-H's Shooting Sports Program - Tish Sampson (this is not a "club" and participants must be members in one of the clubs listed below).

County-wide clubs

  • Barnstormers - Jeff Horn
  • Calf Club - Nicole Hoffman; market beef projects must be in posession by January 1 each year.
  • Cloverbuds* (Exclusively for children age 5-8) - Beth Marshall
  • Freedom Reins - Burce Depinet; primary focus is horse projects but all project areas welcomed
  • Gentle Giants - Amanda Ball; primary focus is draft horse projects
  • Good Ride - Ashlee Haynes; primary focus is horse projects
  • Hancock Hareraisers - Bev Welty
  • His Kids* - Rose Ann Campbell
  • Horsemasters - Diane Harmon; primary focus is horse projects
  • Junior Leadership Club - Cassie Anderson
  • K-9 Best Friends - Susan Wren; primary focus is dog projects and activities
  • Lucky Horseshoes - Meg Powell; primary focus is horse projects but all project areas welcomed
  • Paws Fur Fun - Julie Cramer
  • Raise the Bar - Julie Taft-Rider; primary forcus is dog agility training
  • Science Explorers - Martha Boyd: primary focus is Science, Technology, Engineering & Math projects

Arcadia Area

Arlington Area

  • Country Bumpkins - Linda Smith
  • Jolly Jacksons* - Peggy Burnett
  • Rock-N-Roll - Mary Wilson
  • SoHanCo Livestockers* - Jacki Johnson - Livestock projects are primary emphasis but all project areas welcomed

Cory Rawson Area

  • All Around Champions - Anne Sweigart
  • Blue Ribbon Stock - Nicki vonStein
  • Buttons & Bows - Beth White
  • Country Critters - Monica vonStein
  • Gold Star - Jill Woodward

Findlay Area

  • CMC Town & Country Kids - Sabrina Kirk
  • Cornerstone - Charlotte Brickman
  • Prospectors - Edy Mowrey
  • Riverbend* - Toni Altvater
  • Rocking R Riders - Mandy Lobdell; primary focus is horse projects but all project areas welcomed

Liberty Benton Area

  • Dirt Don't Hurt* - Kim Welch
  • Lucky Star - Missy Groves
  • Milk-E-Whey - Debbie Siebeneck
  • Pride of Pleasant - Jill Warren

McComb Area

  • Clever Clovers* - Heather Welty
  • Kountry Kids* - Stephanie Bryan
  • Northwest Stars* - Joann Rider

Riverdale Area

  • Magic Makers - Kay Livingston

Van Buren Area

  • Jolly Shepherds - Wendi Morey
  • Millstream Farmers* - Kathy McGrain
  • Rocky Ford Guys & Gals* - Lindsay Rinker

Vanlue Area

  • Circle V Riders - Sherry Brooks; members of this club focus only on livestock projects.