The 4-H Advisory Council consists of 22 adults and 11 teens. The council works closely with the 4-H Educator to plan and direct the 4-H program in Hancock County.

2022 Officers:

President - Keith Russell

Secretary - Edy Gierke

Vice President - Mimi Burner

Treasurer - Kathy McGrain 

Please contact Lauren Burner-Kitzler or phone 419-422-3851 if you are interested in serving on the 4-H Advisory Council.

2022 Committees:
4-H Activities/Judging
4-H Benefit (Endowment)
Awards/Scholarships
Budget & Finance
Fundraising
Marketing
Nominating
Recognition

 

The 4-H Advisory Council consists of:

  • Two adults residing within school districts that they represent. They are to be selected by the 4-H advisors from that school district at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet (traditionally in early November)
  • One teenage 4-H member from each school district, who is elected by all 4-H advisors from that school district at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet.
  • Two representatives from the Hancock County Junior Leadership Club.
  • Four 4-H Advisors at Large (replacements to be elected at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet).

Adult committee members shall serve a term of three calendar years. They must be off the committee one year between terms, unless a replacement cannot be found.

Teenage committee members will serve a one-year term and not more than two consecutive terms.

Current Advisory Council Members

Advisors at Large:
Edy Gierke* Kathy McGrain Linda Smith Barb Stamper
School
Representatives:
Youth
Adults
Arcadia Gianna Tardibuono* Kirsten Ebright* Shelly Johnson- Fox 
Arlington Laura Clevidence* Mary Ellen Gray  Keith Russell*
Cory Rawson Jacob Miles*  Emily Spaeth  Nicki vonStein*
Findlay Jacob Patterson*  Bruce Depinet Christine Schultz*
Liberty Benton Lillian Conrad* Martha Boyd* Mimi Burner
McComb Sarah Rider* Joann Rider Jill Warren
Riverdale Kellan Gossard* Isaac Sampson  Tish Sampson
Van Buren Rebecca Betts* Jennifer Deiter Beth Marshall*
Vanlue Alexa Brooks* Taylor Kloepfer  Caleb Breece*
Jr Leadership Club Representatives:

 

*

* = term expires in 2022
  *  

4-H Activities/Judging​​​​​​

Lilly Conrad  Rebecca Betts  Beth Marshall  Keith Russell
Jill Warren  Laura Clevidence Christine Schultz Kathy McGrain 
Alexa Brooks  Jacob Miles  Jacob Patterson  Taylor Kloepfer

4-H Benefit (Endowment)

Toni Altvater Brooke Anspach  Stephanie Beach  Rose Ann Campbell  Betsy Conrad 
Lilly Conrad  April Holland  Jenna Livingston  Barb Stamper  Monica vonStein
Bev Welty*  Jill Woodward  Mary Ellen Gray  Kathy McGrain  Edy Gierke 

Awards/Scholarships

Beth Marshall  Bruce Depinet  Keith Russell
Tish Sampson Barb Stamper Nicki vonStein*
Christine Schultz Emily Spaeth  Isaac Sampson

Budget & Finance

Martha Boyd*  Jennifer Deiter 
Joann Rider  Bruce Depinet 
Jacob Patterson Isaac Sampson 
Shelly Johnson-Fox  

Fundraising

Caleb Breece Jennifer Deiter*
Kristen Ebright Kellan Gossard
Jacob Miles  Gianna Tardibuono

Marketing

Caleb Breece Mimi Burner
Tish Sampson Joann Rider
Sarah Rider  Alexa Brooks
Taylor Kloepfer  

Nominating

Rebecca Betts Mimi Burner Joann Rider
Keith Russell* Linda Smith Nicki vonStein
Kellan Gossard Sarah Rider Emily Spaeth

Recognition

Martha Boyd Kristen Ebright Linda Smith
Jill Warren Laura Clevidence Mary Ellen Gray
Edy Gierke Gianna Tardibuono Shelly Johnson-Fox

*indicates chair