The 4-H Advisory Council consists of 22 adults and 11 teens. The council works closely with the 4-H Educator to plan and direct the 4-H program in Hancock County.

2019 Officers:
Chair - Brad Breece Secretary - Dodi Newcomer,
Assistant Secretary - Beth White
Chair-elect - Jamie Siferd Treasurer - John Livingston

Please contact Cassie Anderson or phone 419-422-3851 if you are interested in serving on the 4-H Advisory Council.

2019 Meeting Dates:

January 22 * March 26 * May 21 * July 23 * September 24 * November 19

All meetings begin at 7 pm, and are held at the Hancock County Agricultural Service Center.

2019 Committees:
4-H Activities/Contests/Judging
4-H Benefit (Endowment)
Awards/Scholarships
Budget & Finance
Fundraising
Marketing/Promotion
Nominating
Recognition

 

The 4-H Advisory Council consists of:

  • Two adults residing within school districts that they represent. They are to be selected by the 4-H advisors from that school district at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet (traditionally in early November)
  • One teenage 4-H member from each school district, who is elected by all 4-H advisors from that school district at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet.
  • Two representatives from the Hancock County Junior Leadership Club.
  • Four 4-H Advisors at Large (replacements to be elected at the Annual 4-H Volunteer Appreciation Banquet).

Adult committee members shall serve a term of three calendar years. They must be off the committee one year between terms, unless a replacement cannot be found.

Teenage committee members will serve a one-year term and not more than two consecutive terms.

Current Advisory Council Members

Advisors at Large:
Rose Ann Campbell* Cassandra King Teresa Siferd Jill Woodward
School
Representatives:
Youth
Adults
Arcadia Noah Stahl* Terry Hammond* Linda James
Arlington Landon Smith* Dodi Newcomer Barb Stamper*
Cory Rawson Matthew White* Jamie Siferd Beth White*
Findlay Allyson Patterson* Toni Altvater* Sunni Hubbell
Liberty Benton Chloe Heidlebaugh* Imelda Ream Mimi Burner*
McComb Zach Romero* Linda Siferd* Betsy Conrad
Riverdale Jackson Shepherd* John Livingston Amanda Ball
Van Buren Kaila Bowen* Nicki Harrington Lindsay Rinker*
Vanlue Abby Breece* Brad Breece* Theresa Logan
Jr Leadership Club Representatives:

Zach Breece*

* = term expires in 2019
  Ethan Campbell*  

4-H Activities/Contests/Judging

Toni Altvater, Chair
Abby Breece
Brad Breece
Zach Breece
Rose Ann Campbell
Betsy Conrad
Cassie King
Dodi Newcomer
Zach Romero
Landon Smith
Barb Stamper
Beth White

4-H Benefit (Endowment)

Bev Welty, Chair
Toni Altvater
Brooke Anspaugh
Stephanie Beach
Ethan Campbell
Rose Ann Campbell
Betsy Conrad
Nicki Harrington
April Holland
Jenna Livingston
Allyson Patterson
Teresa Siferd
Barb Stamper
Monica vonStein
Jill Woodward

Awards/Scholarships

Jill Woodward, Chair
Amanda Ball
Sunni Hubbell
Cassie King
Imelda Ream
Linda Siferd
Teresa Siferd
Barb Stamper

Budget & Finance

Brad Breece, Chair
Mimi Burner
Betsy Conrad
Terry Hammond
John Livingston
Jamie Siferd
Noah Stahl

Fundraising

John Livingston, Chair
Kaila Bowen
Sunni Hubbell
Theresa Logan
Lindsay Rinker
Jackson Shepherd
Landon Smith
Matthew White

Marketing/Promotion

Linda James, Chair
Kaila Bowen
Ethan Campbell
Nicki Harrington
Chloe Heidlebaugh
Theresa Logan
Lindsay Rinker
Noah Stahl

Nominating

Mimi Burner, Chair
Amanda Ball
Linda James
Allyson Patterson
Jackson Shepherd
Jamie Siferd
Linda Siferd
Matthew White

Recognition

Beth White, Chair
Abby Breece
Zach Breece
Terry Hammond
Chloe Heidlebaugh
Dodi Newcomer
Imelda Ream
Zach Romero