Judging Day 1 - July 8, 2021

2021 Judging Results – Judging Day 1

 

91 – Discovering 4-H
1st           David Brindle                     Riverbend

 

135C – Companion: Pet Goat
1st           Mason Hughes                  Blue-Ribbon Stock
2nd          Cheyenne Smith               Gentle Giants

 

200 – All About Dogs, 14-18 years old
1st           Garrison Holland               Hancock Hareraisers

 

201D – You and Your Dog, 8-10 years old
1st           McKinley Roberts             CMC Town & Country Kids
2nd          Grace Cade                         Hancock Hareraisers

 

201D – You and Your Dog, 14-18 years old
1st           Allyson Patterson             Raise the Bar

 

216 – Purr-fect Pals, Cat Level 1
1st           Isabella Norway                Blue-Ribbon Stock

 

218 – Leaping Forward, Cat Level 3
1st           Allyson Patterson             Raise the Bar
2nd          Abbey Miles                       Blue-Ribbon Stock
3rd           Levi Rash                             Riverbend

 

220 – Pocket Pets, 8-12 year old
1st           Eli Jenkins                           The Baking Critters
2nd          Carter Cooper                   The Baking Critters
3rd           Shelby Jenkins                   The Baking Critters

 

227 – Pet Rabbit, 8-10 year old
1st           Dominic Sapp                    Circle V Riders
2nd          Shelby Jenkins                   The Baking Critters

 

300 – You’re the Athlete, Junior
1st           Jacob Kinn                           Science Explorers 4-H Club

 

300 – You’re the Athlete, Senior
1st           Aiden Mowrey                  Prospectors
2nd          Lauren Post                        Riverbend 4H
3rd           Emilio Nunez                     Millstream Farmers

 

351 – Staying Healthy, Senior
1st           Alexander Eaton               Science Explorer 4-H Club

 

358 – The Truth About Tobacco, Senior
1st           Abigail Breece                   His Kids
2nd          Jaycie Kinn                          Freedom Reins

 

359 – Your Thoughts Matter, Senior
1st           Alexis Lynch                        Hancock Hareraisers

 

365.00 – Self Determined: General, Junior
1st           Hannah Deiter                   Rocky Ford Guys & Gals
2nd          Brooklyn Long                    Lucky Star

 

365.00 Self Determined: General, Senior
1st           Allyson Patterson             Raise the Bar
2nd          Katelyn Mays                     Riverbend

 

365.01 – Self Determined: Companion Animal
1st           Jenison Davidson             All Around Champions

 

365.01 – Self Determined: Reptiles & Amphibians
1st           Rachael Fox                        Hancock Hareraisers

 

365.04 – Self Determined: Natural Resources
1st           Lilyann Keller                     Horsemasters
2nd          McKenna Morey              Jolly Shepherds
3rd           Garrison Holland               Hancock Hareraisers

 

405 – The Laundry Project
1st           Aiden Mowrey                  Prospectors
2nd          Joel Lininger                       Lakeland Leaders
3rd           Sarah Rider                         Northwest Stars

 

442 – Family History Treasure Hunt, Year 2
1st           Emma Garver                    Gold Star
2nd          Allyson Patterson             Raise the Bar

 

445 – Becoming Money Wise, Year 1
1st           Lea Altvater                        Riverbend

 

445 – Becoming Money Wise, Year 2
1st           Grant Rider                         Junior Leadership

 

490 – Science Fun with Dairy Foods
1st           Caitlyn Curry                      Millstream Farmers

 

493 – Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry
1st           Nicholas Clark                    Rock-N-Roll
2nd          Kendra Mills                       Lucky Star

 

501 – Rockets Away (2 liter)
1st           Hudson Lee                        Science Explorers 4-H Club
2nd          Daniel Reese                      Gold Star

 

502 – Science Fun with Flight
1st           Landen Boes                      Riverbend 4H

 

503 – Rockets Away (solid-fuel models)
1st           Aiden Lee                            Pride of Pleasant
2nd          Donovan Stripe                 Dirt Don’t Hurt

 

512M – Robotics Master
1st           Andrew Lee                        Science Explorers 4-H Club

 

517 – Bicycling for Fun, Level 1
1st           Jacob Kinn                           Science Explorers 4-H Club

 

527 – Magic of Electricity, Level 1
1st           David Greiner                    Lucky Star

 

541 – Crank It Up, Small Engines 1
1st           Connor Ebanks                  Northwest Stars

 

542 – Warm it Up, Level 2
1st           Ehren Boes                         Biglick Buckeyes

 

550 – Young Engineers in Solar Energy
1st           Brandon Russell                Science Explorers 4-H Club

 

551 – Tractor 1: Starting Up
1st           Ethan Rider                         Northwest Stars

 

552 – Tractor 2: Tractor Operations
1st           Luke Grady                         Millstream Farmers
2nd          Carter Like                          Northwest Stars

 

553 – Tractor 3: Moving Out
1st           Zachary Altvater               Riverbend

 

556 – Measuring Up, Junior
1st           Boden Payne                     Clever Clovers
2nd          Chance Colman                 Biglick Buckeyes
3rd           Lliam Decker                      Lakeland Leaders

 

557 – Making the Cut, Junior
1st           Madelyn George              Biglick Buckeyes
2nd          Colten Beagle                    Hancock County Calf Club
3rd           Audrey Buchanan            Magic Makers
4th           Logan Feller                        Country Bumpkins

 

557 – Making the Cut, Senior
1st           Adam Warren                    Blue-Ribbon Stock
2nd          Grace Buchanan               Magic Makers

 

558 – Nailing it Together, Junior
1st           Carson Conley                   Country Bumpkins

 

559 – Finishing Up
1st           Landon Smith                     Rock-N-Roll

 

573 – Arcs and Sparks
1st           Landon Smith                     Rock-N-Roll
2nd          Jacob Kinn                           Science Explorers 4-H Club
3rd           Boden Deter                      Clever Clovers

 

611 – Explore the Outdoors
1st           Allyson Patterson             Raise the Bar
2nd          Lily Grady                            Millstream Farmers
3rd           Gage Munsey                    SoHanCo Livestockers
4th           Dexter Stripe                     Dirt Don’t Hurt
5th           Katelyn Mays                     Riverbend

 

612 – Geology: Can You Dig It?
1st           Mae Abbott                        Freedom Reins
2nd          Alexandria Leister            The Baking Critters

 

613 – Exploring the Poles
1st           Alexis Lynch                        Hancock Hareraisers
2nd          Jacob Patterson                Raise the Bar
3rd           Donovan Stripe                 Dirt Don’t Hurt

 

620 – Why Trees Matter
1st           Evelyn Waltz                       Buttons & Bows

 

623 – Outdoor Adventurer: Beginning Fishing
1st           Declan Gillespie                Jolly Jacksons
2nd          Matthew Horton              His Kids
3rd           Kenner Forney                  Clever Clovers
4th           Madelyn George              Biglick Buckeyes

 

624 – Outdoor Adventurer: Intermediate Fishing
1st           William Johnson               SoHanCo Livestockers

 

630 – Safe Use of Guns
1st           Isaac Schworm                  Pride of Pleasant
2nd          Griffin Amador                  Clever Clovers
3rd           Jamie Kemerley                Magic Makers
4th           Carter Frost                        Blue-Ribbon Stock
5th           McKenna Amador            Clever Clovers
6th           Madden Amador              Clever Clovers

 

631 – Basic Archery
1st           Carter Cooper                   The Baking Critters
2nd          Shelby Jenkins                   The Baking Critters
3rd           Eli Jenkins                           The Baking Critters

 

641 – Beekeeping, Junior
1st           Carrie Ludwig                     Gold Star
2nd          Becca Ludwig                     Gold Star
3rd           Daulton Ludwig                 Gold Star

 

670 – Canning and Freezing
1st           Ethan Cellar                        Northwest Stars

 

671 – How Does Your Garden Grow?
1st           McKenna Morey              Jolly Shepherds

 

691 – Grow Your Own Vegetables
1st           Jacob Best                           Jolly Jacksons
2nd          Kolten Morey                    Jolly Shepherds
3rd           Cara Garver                        Gold Star
4th           Brianne Saum                    Country Bumpkins

 

750 – Rifle, Junior
1st           Owen Smith                       Biglick Buckeyes
2nd          Mason Contreras             Biglick Buckeyes
3rd           Aubrey Hassan                  Clever Clovers
4th           Griffin Amador                  Clever Clovers
5th           Isaac Schworm                  Pride of Pleasant
6th           Casen Stateler                   Clever Clovers

 

750 – Rifle, Senior
1st           Jacob Deiter                       Rocky Ford Guys & Gals
2nd          Peyton Stateler                 Clever Clovers
3rd           Courtney Snyder              K-9 Best Friends
4th           Madden Amador              Clever Clovers

 

751 – Archery, Senior
1st           Miranda Miller                  Magic Makers
2nd          Courtney Snyder              K-9 Best Friends
3rd           Kristen Nickerson             Junior Leadership

 

752 – Shotgun, Junior
1st           Casen Stateler                   Clever Clovers

 

752 – Shotgun, Senior
1st           Courtney Snyder              K-9 Best Friends
2nd          Alana Kizer                          Hancock Hareraisers

 

753 – Pistol, Senior
1st           Courtney Snyder              K-9 Best Friends