Judging Day 1 - July 6, 2023
2023 Judging Results – Judging Day 1
Horseless Horse (4-H 173)
1 - Aibileen Wagner – His Kids
All About Dogs (ages 8-11) (4-H 200)
1 - Malachi Gerber – Rock-N-Roll
2 - Penelope Stripe – Dirt Don’t Hurt
All About Dogs (ages 15-18) (4-H 200)
1 - Mia Moore – Lakeland Leaders
You and Your Dog (ages 8-11) (4-H 201D)
1 - Madeline Hill – Riverbend 4H
2 - Rebecca Brodman – Raise the Bar
Purr-fect Pals: Level 1 (ages 8-10) (4-H 216)
1 - Macy VanBibber – The Baking Critters
2 - Elyse Frost – Blue-Ribbon Stock
3 - Casey Montgomery – Lucky Star
4 - Claire Jenkins – The Baking Critters
Climbing Up: Level 2 (ages 8-12) (4-H 217)
1 - Isabella Norway – Blue-Ribbon Stock
Pocket Pets (ages 8-12) (4-H 220)
1 - Madelynn Crates – Jolly Jacksons
2 - Gage Munsey – SoHanCo Livestockers
3 - Eli Jenkins – The Baking Critters
Rabbit Pet (ages 8-10) (4-H 228PE)
1 - Aubrey Meeks – CMC Town & Country Kids of Hancock County
Rabbit Pet (ages 11-13) (4-H 228PE)
1 - Shelby Jenkins – The Baking Critters
On the Cutting Edge (4-H 246)
1 - Erica Patterson – Millstream Farmers
You’re the Athlete – Junior (4-H 300)
1 - Emma Krupp – Jolly Shepherds
2 - Adelyn Amspaugh – Millstream Farmers
3 - Bailey Spiegel – Magic Makers
Staying Healthy – Junior (4-H 351)
1 - Caroline Bennett – Millstream Farmers
Keeping Fit – Senior (4-H 352)
1 - Brooke Durenberger – Magic Makers
Medicine Science and Safety – Junior (4-H 354)
1 - Evany Decker – Lucky Star
Alcohol and Drug Abuse – Senior (4-H 357)
1 - Madison Schroeder – Northwest Stars
2 - Jaycie Kinn – Freedom Reins
The Truth About Tobacco – Junior (4-H 358)
1 - Erica Patterson – Millstream Farmers
Your Thoughts Matter – Senior (4-H 359)
1 - Kellan Gossard – Magic Makers
2 - Brenna Frankart – Lucky Star
3 - Madison Schroeder – Northwest Stars
Self Determined General – Junior (4-H 365)
1 - Luke Grady – Millstream Farmers
Self Determined General – Senior (4-H 365)
1 - Troy Moses – Biglick Buckeyes
2 - Alexander Eaton – Science Explorers 4-H Club
3 - Brandon Russell – Science Explorers 4-H Club
Reptiles and Amphibians (4-H 365.01)
1 - Selah Gerber – Rock-N-Roll
Self Determined Natural Resources (4-H 365.04)
1 - Grady Schroeder – Northwest Stars
Superhero You – (4-H 434)
1 - Bentlee Houck – Buttons & Bows
Family History Treasure Hunt – year 2 (4-H 442)
1 - Levi Rash – Riverbend 4H
Becoming Money Wise (4-H 445)
1 - Dexter Stripe – Dirt Don’t Hurt
Teens on the Road to Financial Success (4-H 448)
1 - Katherine Boucher – Magic Makers
Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry (4-H 493)
1 - Aliza Gerber – Rock-N-Roll
2 - Amelia Stamper – Riverbend 4H
3 - Annabelle Caudill – Hancock Hareraisers
4 - Caylee Nye – Buttons & Bows
Science Fun with Physics (4-H 500)
1 - Grayson Karhoff – The Baking Critters
2 - Alaina Tracy – Magic Makers
3 - Curtis Taylor – Science Explorers 4-H Club
Rockets Away (2-liter bottles) (4-H 501)
1 - Isaac Koenig – Science Explorers 4-H Club
2 - Boone Franks – Hancock Hareraisers
3 - Connor Rader – Clever Clovers
Science Fun with Flight (4-H 502)
1 - Christian Fulks – Science Explorers 4-H Club
Rockets Away (solid fueled rockets) (4-H 503)
1 - Grady Schroeder – Northwest Stars
2 - Isaac Launder – Magic Makers
Robotics Essentials (4-H 509)
1 - Ronan Galloway – Eagle Creek 4-H Club
Bicycling for Fun: Level 1 (4-H 517)
1 - Blaine Munsey – SoHanCo Livestockers
Magic of Electricity: Level 1 (4-H 527)
1 - Hadyn Phoenix MacIntosh – The Baking Critters
Investigating Electricity: Level 2 (4-H 528)
1 - David Brindle – Riverbend 4H
Not Just Knots – Junior (4-H 540)
1 - Emmalee Norway – Blue-Ribbon Stock
Starting Up: Getting to Know Your Tractor (4-H 551)
1 - Daniel Reese – Gold Star
2 - Abram Bormuth – Gold Star
Moving Out: Learning About Your Tractor and Farm Machinery (4-H 553)
1 - Ethan Rider – Northwest Stars
ATV Safety (4-H 555)
1 - Kipp Ewing – His Kids
Measuring Up: Level 1 – Junior (4-H 556)
1 - Norah DeVaul – Biglick Buckeyes
2 - Lacey Wagner – Gold Star
3 - Luke Durenberger – Magic Makers
4 - Wyatt Larbus – Country Critters
5 - Ainsley George – Biglick Buckeyes
6 - Daniel Reese – Gold Star
Making the Cut: Level 2 – Junior (4-H 557)
1 - Brianne Saum – Country Bumpkins
2 - Ethan Cellar – Northwest Stars
3 - Braden Schroeder – Northwest Stars
Making the Cut: Level 2 – Senior (4-H 557)
1 - Donovan Stripe – Dirt Don’t Hurt
Nailing it Together: Level 3 – Junior (4-H 558)
1 - Madelyn George – Biglick Buckeyes
Nailing it Together: Level 3 – Senior (4-H 558)
1 - Lily Grady – Millstream Farmers
Finishing Up: Level 4 (4-H 559)
1 - Carson Conley – Country Bumpkins
Explore the Outdoors (4-H 611)
1 - Charlotte Phillips – Science Explorers 4-H Club
Geology: Can You Dig It? (4-H 612)
1 - Lyla Beach – Rock-N-Roll
2 - Maddox Schroeder – Northwest Stars
Exploring Polar Science (4-H 613)
1 - Nicholas Clark – Rock-N-Roll
Why Trees Matter (4-H 620)
1 - Claire Bryan – Northwest Stars
Ohio Birds (4-H 621)
1 - Donovan Stripe – Dirt Don’t Hurt
Trapping Muskrats in Ohio (4-H 622)
1 - Elias Patterson – Millstream Farmers
Ohio Adventurer: Beginning Fishing (4-H 623)
1 - Colton Lauck – Rock-N-Roll
2 - Connor Rader – Clever Clovers
3 - Jackson Trout – Lakeland Leaders
4 - Lily Fout – Gold Star
Ohio Adventurer: Intermediate Fishing (4-H 624)
1 - Erica Patterson – Millstream Farmers
Safe Use of Guns (4-H 630)
1 - Chase Alge – Rock-N-Roll
2 - Boone Franks – Hancock Hareraisers
Beekeeping Project and Record Book – Junior (4-H 641)
1 - Carrie Ludwig – Gold Star
2 - Daulton Ludwig – Gold Star
3 - Kipp Ewing – His Kids
Beekeeping Project and Record Book – Senior (4-H 641)
1 - Becca Ludwig – Gold Star
Insect Adventures 1 – (4-H 644)
1 - Tyler Tipton – Science Explorers 4-H Club
How Does Your Garden Grow? (4-H 671)
1 - Kinslee Sherman – Blue-Ribbon Stock
Grow Your Own Vegetables – Junior (4-H 691)
1 - Mason Hughes – Blue-Ribbon Stock
2 - Jacob Best – Jolly Jacksons
3 - Olivia Gilts – Riverbend 4H
Rifle Project – Junior (4-H 750)
1 - Lucas Alava – CMC Town & Country Kids of Hancock County
2 - Chase Alge – Rock-N-Roll
3 - Ethan Treece – Science Explorers 4-H Club
4 - Evan Treece – Science Explorers -H Club
Rifle Project – Senior (4-H 750)
1 - Courtney Snyder – Science Explorers 4-H Club
2 - Levi Biery – Buttons & Bows
3 - Avery Martin – Lucky Star
Archery – Senior (4-H 751)
1 - Kristin Nickerson – Paws Fur Fun
Shotgun Member Record Book – Senior (4-H 752)
1 - Emerson Lora – Gentle Giants
2 - Courtney Snyder – Science Explorers 4-H Club
3 - Owen Smith – Biglick Buckeyes
4 - Levi Biery – Buttons & Bows
5 - Alana Kizer – Hancock Hareraisers
Pistol Project – Junior (4-H 753)
1 - Lliam Decker – Lakeland Leaders
Pistol Project – Senior (4-H 753)
1 - Courtney Snyder – Science Explorers 4-H Club
2 - Levi Biery – Buttons & Bows
3 - Alana Kizer – Hancock Hareraisers
4 - Natailli Woods – Clever Clovers